Hi all, The new "buzz thing" in the cosmetics seems to be Marula oil. An Oil packed with anti-oxidants such as vitamin C, vitamin E and Oleic acid. It is harvested from the fruits of the Marula tree. Traditionally, it grows in southern Africa, particularly in Namibia and South Africa. Women of the village usually extract and use the oil for skin and hair; to keep them soft and well hydrated. But it is becoming increasingly available in other parts of the world. It looks a bit like olive oil, it has a golden appearance and silky smooth in texture.
Some have claimed it contains four times as much vitamin C as oranges, and oleic acid which is a powerful moisturiser that prevents the skin loosing water. Vitamin C is a proven anti-ageing compound, which is fantastic for keeping those dreaded wrinkles at bay. And the fact that Oleic acid is also in there is very exciting indeed. You can read about the benefits of vitamin C for skin in my earlier blog : Marula oil Off course, very little high quality research exists on Marula oil since it is so new to the wider world outside southern Africa. But I am guessing generations of people don’t use a compound if they don’t get results from it; so I am hopeful the excitement is well founded. The great thing about Marula oil is that it is so flexible. It can be used as a moisturizer, it can be used for both skin and nails. It can even be used to prime the skin before applying make-up. It has even been demonstrated to have some anti-microbial activities so it has potential to fight and prevent acne. I hope that was helpful. If you want to learn more about Marula oil, here is a detailed article i did: Marula oil detailed article Till next time